Tony Arrowsmith's Web Site

 

Home
Up

 

 

 Christopher (Chris) Arrowsmith Canoeing History

 

 

Canadian Doubles (C2) Ranking and Results - with Paul Brain

Year                      Division/Event                     Ranking/ Result

October 1979              N                                         First Slalom in C2 at Durngate Mill, Winchester

1979                           3                                          Position 12

1980                           3                                          Position 22

1981                           3                                       

1982                           3                                          Promoted to Division 2 during the season

1982                           2                                          Position 13

1982                           2                                          Promoted to Div 1 during the season

1982    Llangollen Regional Championships           Position 13/28 (Youth)

1983    Foster Int. Regional Championships           Position 1  

1983    Division    1                                                 Position 7 - Promoted to Premier

                                                                                    Division at end of season

1984    British Slalom Team                                    Selected for Senior Team

1984    De Efteling International                             Position 2/6

1984    Liptovsky International                               Position14/20

1984    Liptovsky - Europa Cup 1                           Position 7/17

1984    Liptovsky Team International                     Position 3

1984    Augsberg - Europa Cup 2                           Position 20/25

1984    Augsberg - Team International                   Position 5/6

1984    Bourg St Maurice International                  Position 12/19

1984    Europa Cup Final Placing                          Position 11

1984    Pre World Champs Augsberg                    Position 20

1984    Foster's Inter. Llangollen                           Position 6

1984    Foster's Inter. Llangollen                           Position 1 - Grand Prix

1984    GB Team Championships                          Position 3 with Smith & Smith and   

                                                                                      Keane and Wolkenstein

1984    Premier                                                      Position 2 (Premier Division created)

1985    British Slalom Team                                  Selected for Senior Team

1985    De Efteling Inter.                                        Position

1985    Monschau International                             Position 3

1985    World Champs, Augsberg, Germany         Position 21

1985    World Champs, Augsberg, Germany         Position 6 in Team Championships

1985    Premier                                                      Position 1 - National C2 Champions

1986    Great Britain Slalom Team                        Selected for Senior Team

1986    Monshau International                               Position 6

1986    Europa Cup, Mezzana, Italy                       Position 15

1986    Pre World Champs, Bourg St Maurice       Position 9

1986    Belgium International                                Position 1 Benelux C2 Champions

1986    Llangollen International                             Position 1 British Open C2 Champions

                                                                                      (Russell Hobbs British Open)

1986    Llangollen Grand Prix                               Position 1

1986    Premier                                                     Position 1 Nat. C2 Champions

1986    Premier Teams                                          Position 1 Nat. C2 Team Champions

1987    Crystal Palace Pool Slalom                        Position 1 Nat. Pool C2 Champions

1987    De Efteling International                            Position 1

1987    Llangollen British Open                             Position 1 - UK Open C2 Champions

1987    Premier                                                      Position 3

1988    Crystal Palace Pool Slalom                        Position 1 Nat. Pool C2 Champions

1988    Premier                                                      Position 5

1989    Great Britain Slalom Team                        Selected for Olympic Squad and World

                                                                                     Championships USA

1989    De Efteling, Belgium International

1989    Eupen, Belgium International

1989    World Champs, Maryland, USA                 Position 16

1989    Premier                                                     Position 3

1989    Premier Teams                                          Position 1 Nat. C2 Team Champions

1990    Great Britain Slalom Team                        Selected for Europa Cup, World Cup

                                                                                        and Pre World Champs.

1990    England Slalom Team                                Selected in C2

1990    Pre World Champs, Tacen, Yug.               Position 11/23

1990    Pre World Champs, Tacen, Yug.               Position 4 - C2 Teams

1990    Llangollen International                             Position 1 - UK Open C2 Champions

1990    Premier                                                      Position 2

1991    Crystal Palace Indoor Champs                  Position 1 Nat. Pool C2 Champions

1991    Scottish International Grandtully               Position 1

1991    Llangollen International                             Position 1 - UK Open C2 Champions

1991    Premier                                                      Position 1 - National C2 Champions

1992    Olympic Games                                         Selected for Great Britain Slalom Team

1992    Crystal Palace Indoor Champs                  Position 1 Nat. Pool C2 Champions

1992    World Cup 3, Nottingham                          Position 7/18

1992    World Cup 4, Merano, Italy                        Position 11/17

1992    World Cup Final                                         Position 15/30

1992    Pre World Champs, Mezzana, Italy            Position 8

1992    Olympic Games                                         Position 17

1992    Inter Clubs Championships                       Position 9/25 in the Wimps Club Team

1992    Premier                                                      Position 2

1993    Premier                                                      Position 7

1993                                                             Changed over to Canoe Polo Competition

 

Canadian Singles (C1) Ranking and Results

Year                 Division                 Ranking/ Result

1985                     1                        Ranking Status

1985                     1                        Position 3

1986                     1                        Position 31

 

Kayak Singles (K1) Ranking and Results

Year              Division                 Ranking/ Result

1978                Novice                     Position 52 in First Slalom on Shepperton Weir

1979                 4                             Promoted to Division 4 June 1979, during the season, at Stone Slalom.

1979                 4                             Position 26 - Promoted to Division 3

1980                 3                             Position 146

1981                 3                             Position 41 - Promoted to Division 2

1981    British Schools Champs      Position 6 - U16

1981    Bala World Championships Judge

1981                 2                             Promoted to Division 1 in May, during the season, at Old Windsor.

1982    British Schools Champs      Position 1 - U16 British Schools Champion

1982    British Schools Champs      Position 3 in Team event for Kineton High School

1982    West Midlands Region        Selected to compete in Regional Championships

1982                 1                             Position 13 Promoted to Premier Division

1982                 1                             IBM Trophy - top Junior K1 Men

1982                 1                             Pyranha Youth Award    Highest Ranked New Youth in Division 1

1983    European Youth Champs    Selected for Great Britain Team

1983    National Pool Slalom           Position 1 National C2 Pool Champions

1983          Paddles Up                    Appeared on TV in Paddles Up competition

1983    European Youth Champs    Position 13

1983    European Youth Champs    Position 3 - Team event -  Bronze Medal

1983    Llangollen Home Inter.       Selected to represent England

1983            Premier                       Position 37

1984    GB Team Champs               Position 3  (Smith/Smith-Arrowsmith/Brain-Keane/Wolkenstein)

1984            Premier                       Position 54 - Demoted to Division 1

1985                 1                            Position 29 - Promoted to Premier Division

1986            Premier                       Position 61 - Demoted to Division 1

1987                 1                            Position 23 - Promoted to Premier Division

1988            Premier                       Position 70

1989            Premier                       Position 84 - Demoted to Division 1

 

Canoe Polo Achievements

Date                           Achievement

1988                       Selected for Canoe Polo 1988 International Team Squad
1992		    Selected for Great Britain Men's Training Squad
1991		    Beare Forest Canoe Polo Team - National Pool Champions
Aug 1994                1st in Men 1st Class at Ieper, Belgium International in the Wimps 1st Team
Aug 1995                1st in Men 1st Class at Ieper, Belgium International in the Wimps 1st Team
2012                       6th In Division 1 with Dragon Men's Canoe Polo Team
2013		    1st in Liverpool International with Dragon Men's Canoe Polo Team
2013                       6th In Division 1 with Dragon Men's Canoe Polo Team
2014                       5th In Division 1 with Dragon Men's Canoe Polo Team
2015                       5th In Division 1 with Dragon Men's Canoe Polo Team
Aug 2015                Dragons 1st in the GEKKO Canoe Polo International Tournament, Gent, Belgium
Jun 2016                Dragons 1st in Liverpool International Polo Tournament
Aug 2016                Dragons 14th in the GEKKO Canoe Polo International Tournament, Gent, Belgium
Aug 2016                Dragons 4th in London International Polo Tournament 
Aug 2016                Dragons 11th in the De Paddel Canoe Polo International Tournament, Belgium

Aug 2014                Coaching Canadian Senior Women 11th at World Championships at Thury Harcourt, France 
Aug/Sep 2016         Coaching Canadian Senior Women 8th at World Championships at Syracuse, Italy